CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 889984

Ms. Kelly Raia
Armac Transportation, Inc.
1887 Park Street
Atlantic Beach, NY 11509

RE: The tariff classification of a coal classifier from Denmark

Dear Ms. Raia:

In your letter dated September 7, 1993 on behalf of Fuller Company you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The HEP (High Efficiency Pressurized) Dynamic Classifier is used to separate pulverized coal particles in order to improve the output of coal burning power plants. Ground coal particles from a pre-existing pulverizer are carried through the machine's pre-separation vanes, which reject the coarsest particles. The flow of remaining coal particles passes through adjustable louvers in the unit and is then directed tangentially to a rotor. Based on rotor speed, tangential velocity and air flow, smaller and lighter coal particles are separated from the heavy particles. The resulting mixture of air and fine coal particles can be balanced by means of guide vanes. The even distribution of air and coal particles resulting from this process increases burner combustion efficiency while reducing air contamination from particulates. The HEP Dynamic Classifier can be easily retrofitted onto all types of pulverizing machines. The applicable subheading for the HEP Dynamic Classifier will be 8474.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stationary sorting, screening, separating or washing machines for earth, stone, ores or other mineral substances, in solid (including powder or paste) form. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport